Washington| Change
[…] Hibbs, 538 U.S. 721, 726 (2003); Dubac v. Mich. Bd. of Law Examiners, 342 F.3d 610, 615 (6th Cir. 2003). In this case, no such waiver or Congressional override exists. See Johnson v. Dellatifa, 357 F.3d 539, 545 (6th Cir. 2004) ("The state of Michigan ... has not consented to being sued in civil rights actions in the federal courts."). Finally, a state and its agencies are not "persons" subject to suit under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989). Thus, any claim against the MLCC must be dismissed.

Moreover, the Court notes that, pursuant to MCL 436.1209(2), the MLCC consists of two hearing commissioners and three administrative commissioners who "shall also act as an appeal board to the decisions rendered by the hearing commissioners." It does not appear that Plaintiff has availed himself of this avenue of relief.

E. Conclusion

For the reasons above, the Court should grant Defendant MLCC's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's complaint's claims against it pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).