DAVID R. GRAND, Magistrate Judge.
[…] In Townsend, the examining doctor himself suspected malingering, and the doctor explicitly opined that the I.Q. scores "were suspect because [the plaintiff] did not try his hardest on the test." (Id. at *2). Here, in contrast, the examining doctor, Dr. Boneff, opined that "[Gattah] did appear to put forth adequate effort on the testing," and further opined, "today's results do represent a valid and accurate measure of his current intellectual functioning." (Tr. 290). Further, there is a distinction between an examining and reviewing doctor. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 ("Generally, we give more weight to the medical opinion of a source who has examined you than to the medical opinion of a medical source who has not examined you.").
The Commissioner next argues that "[t]he ALJ did not have to accept Dr. Boneff's opinion that [Gattah] had put forth adequate effort in intelligence testing, given that Dr.