U.S. v. Gross, 18-51591. (2019)
[…] That account, however, had a balance of only $11.11. On December 14, 2018, the defendant filed his objections to the writs of garnishment and a request for a hearing to determine exempt property. The government subsequently filed a response, and it contemporaneously filed a notice of release of the garnishment directed to JPMorgan Chase Bank. Thus, the only garnishment that remains at issue in the case is the continuing garnishment directed to the Michigan Department of Treasury.

The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(1), requires that "`[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, when sentencing a defendant convicted of [a covered offense], the court shall order . . . in addition to or in lieu of, any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense.'" In re Robinson, 764 F.3d 554, 561 (6th Cir. 2014) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1)). The Court followed that mandate in the related criminal case and entered a judgment of restitution in the amount of $3,625,000 to compensate the victims of the defendant's fraud.