Ohio| Change
[…] Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia S.A., v. Hall, 466 U.S. 408, 414-415 & nn. 8-10, 104 S.Ct. 1868, 1872 & nn. 8-10, 80 L.Ed.2d 404 (1984); Third Nat'l Bank in Nashville v. WEDGE Group, Inc., 882 F.2d 1087, 1089 (6th Cir.1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1058, 110 S.Ct. 870, 107 L.Ed.2d 953 (1990)."

The complaint shows that all of the individual Director Defendants are domiciled in New York, not Michigan. In terms of general jurisdiction, M.C.L § 600.701 provides as follows:

Sec. 701. The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise general personal jurisdiction over the individual or his representative and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against the individual or representative. (1) Presence in the state at the time when process is served. (2) Domicile in the state at the time when process is served. (3) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent and subject to the limitations provided in section 745.1.

Plaintiff has alleged no facts showing that these Defendants have consented to the Court's jurisdiction, or that they have "continuous and systematic contacts" with the State of Michigan.