Ohio| Change
[…] No. 1, pg. 13 (Pg. ID 13). The complaint brings a count of breach of contract, breach of tripartite contract equitable subrogation, recoupment of payments pursuant to M.C.L. 500.3101, and declaratory relief. Id. at pgs. 13-16 (Pg. ID 13-16). The recoupment count states that Defendants are the primary insurer under Mills-Gutierrez's health insurance policy and are required to reimburse Plaintiffs for the benefits it paid pursuant to Michigan law. Id. at pg. 16 (Pg. ID 16).

Plaintiff states that it brings its claim pursuant to M.C.L. 500.3109a. The statute states that "[i]f the named insured has qualified health coverage as defined in section 3107d(7)(b)(i) that will cover injuries that occur as the result of a motor vehicle accident." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 500.3109a. Plaintiff asserts that under this statute, Defendants are the primary insurer for the treatment that Mills-Gutierrez received for her motor vehicle accident injuries.