Washington| Change
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Federal Death Penalty Act

In 1994, Congress enacted the FDPA, which establishes procedures for pursuing the death penalty. The statute provides that a sentence of death may not be sought unless "the attorney for the Government believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that a sentence of death is justified." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a). If so, the prosecutor then serves and files a notice stating that "the Government believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that, if the defendant is convicted, a sentence of death is justified. . . and that the Government will seek a sentence of death." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a)(1).

The FDPA sets forth a bifurcated trial procedure. First is the guilt phase, where the jury is asked to determine whether the prosecution has proven, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant has committed a crime punishable by death.