GERSHWIN A. DRAIN, District Judge.
[…] ECF No. 43. However, the Court vacated that order after ordering supplemental briefing from the parties to address the Supreme Court's then-recent Beckles v. United States decision. ECF No. 58. It further denied Defendant's Motion to Vacate and Correct Sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255. Id.
Defendant now moves this Court, pursuant to the Act, to impose a reduced sentence and grant him immediate release. ECF No. 69, PageID.290.
A federal court is generally prohibited from modifying a defendant's term of imprisonment once it has been imposed. See 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c). The rule of finality, though, is subject to a "few narrow exceptions." Freeman v. United States, 564 U.S. 522, 526 (2011). Section 3582(c)(1)(b) equips a court with one of these "narrow exceptions": a court can modify an imposed sentence "to the extent otherwise expressly permitted by statute or by Rule 35 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(b) (emphasis added).
The Act, enacted by Congress in December 2018, is one such statute. Pub. L. No. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194 (2018). The Act retroactively applies the FSA, which was a law originally intended to reduce the disparity between crack and powder cocaine.