Ohio| Change
[…] • Setting new requirements for vessel construction and crew licensing and manning, • Mandating contingency planning, • Enhancing federal response capability, • Broadening enforcement authority, • Increasing penalties, • Creating new research and development programs, • Increasing potential liabilities, and • Significantly broadening financial responsibility requirements.

The Oil Pollution Act of 1990 was signed into law on August 18, 1990, by George H. W. Bush. Among other things, it amended 33 U.S.C. § 1321. The new law required the President to "prepare and publish a National Contingency Plan ["NCP"] for removal of oil and hazardous substances," which will "provide for efficient, coordinated, and effective action to minimize damage from oil and hazardous substance discharges." (d)(1) & (2). The NCP must include:

(A) Assignment of duties and responsibilities among Federal departments and agencies in coordination with State and local agencies and port authorities ... (B) Identification, procurement, maintenance, and storage of equipment and supplies.