THOMAS L. LUDINGTON, United States District Judge.
[…] It created a comprehensive prevention, response, liability, and compensation regime to deal with vessel- and facility-caused oil pollution to U.S. navigable waters. The OPA greatly increased federal oversight of maritime oil transportation, while providing greater environmental safeguards by:
The Oil Pollution Act of 1990 was signed into law on August 18, 1990, by George H. W. Bush. Among other things, it amended 33 U.S.C. § 1321. The new law required the President to "prepare and publish a National Contingency Plan ["NCP"] for removal of oil and hazardous substances," which will "provide for efficient, coordinated, and effective action to minimize damage from oil and hazardous substance discharges." (d)(1) & (2). The NCP must include:
Under the OPA and the NCP, all of the United States and its territory is divided into jurisdictional zones for purposes of removal and response actions.