DIETZEN, Justice.
[…] Id. Here, the material facts are undisputed,
"Mechanics liens are purely creatures of statutes and the rights of the parties are governed by the language of the statutes." M.E. Kraft Excavating & Grading Co. v. Barac Constr. Co., 279 Minn. 278, 283, 156 N.W.2d 748, 751 (1968). The mechanic's lien statutes are set forth
Section 514.05 governs when a mechanic's lien attaches and provides for potentially different dates of attachment depending upon whether the person is the owner of the property, or a purchaser, mortgagee, or encumbrancer. The first sentence of section 514.05 provides that a mechanic's lien generally attaches and takes effect against a property owner when "the first item of material or labor is furnished upon the premises." Minn.Stat. § 514.05, subd. 1.
The second sentence—the sentence at issue here—applies to purchasers, mortgagees, and encumbrancers, and provides a different rule:
Minn.Stat. § 514.05, subd. 1.