DIETZEN, Justice.
[…] Affirmed.
PAGE, J., took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
STRAS, J., not having been a member of this court at the time of the argument and submission, took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
ANDERSON, Paul H., Justice (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. I do so because I conclude that the court has failed to apply the plain language of Minn.Stat. § 514.05 (2008) and added language to the statute that the legislature has not seen fit to enact.
The sole issue presented on appeal is the interpretation of Minn.Stat. § 514.05, subd. 1 (2008), which in pertinent part reads as follows:
(Emphasis added.) The question before us is what a bona fide mortgagee of real property must have "actual" notice of in order for a mechanic's lien to "attach prior to the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground." See id.
The court acknowledges that appellant KKE Architects, Inc., could have preserved its mechanic's lien by providing record notice.