DIETZEN, Justice.
[…] Riverview Muir Doran, LLC v. JADT Dev. Grp., LLC, No. A09-1312, 2009 WL 2928770, at *5 (Minn.App. Sept. 15, 2009). Because respondents had paid the outstanding KKE invoices in full at the time of the closing, the court of appeals concluded that they did not have actual notice of an unpaid lien prior to recording their mortgages, and therefore the mortgages had priority over KKE's mechanic's lien. Id. Subsequently, we granted review.
KKE argues that respondents had actual notice of KKE's architectural work within the meaning of Minn.Stat. § 514.05, subd. 1, and therefore the mechanic's lien has priority. Section 514.05, subdivision 1, provides that as against a bona fide mortgagee "without actual or record notice, no lien shall attach prior to the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground." The parties dispute whether the statute refers to actual notice of lienable work, or actual notice of an existing lien that was unpaid.
We review a district court's summary judgment decision de novo. See Kratzer v. Welsh Cos., 771 N.W.2d 14, 18 (Minn.2009).