PAGE, Justice.
[…] The district court dismissed Cohasset's claims and denied Cohasset's motion for injunctive relief.
A divided court of appeals affirmed. City of Cohasset v. Minn. Power, 776 N.W.2d 776 (Minn.App.2010). The court's majority opinion characterized Minnesota Power as an "electric public utility" and concluded that the pipeline is not subject to Cohasset's franchise power because the pipeline itself "is not `furnishing' electricity to the public." Id. at 780. The court also concluded that Cohasset's franchise ordinance was expressly preempted by Minn.Stat. § 216G.02, subd. 4 (2010), which provides that a pipeline routing permit "supercedes and preempts all zoning, building, or land use rules, regulations, or ordinances." 776 N.W.2d at 781. The dissent argued that Minnesota Power is subject to Cohasset's franchise authority because Minnesota Power itself "is plainly furnishing utility services." Id. at 785 (Stoneburner, J., dissenting).