PAGE, Justice.
[…] Because Minnesota Power is a public utility within the meaning of section 216B.02, it is subject to Cohasset's franchise pursuant to section
Moreover, Minnesota Power's pipeline runs under three public roads (County Road 88, County Road 87, and U.S. Highway 2) within Cohasset city limits, a second basis under section 216B.36 on which Cohasset may impose a franchise. See Minn.Stat. § 216B.36 ("Any public utility. . . occupying streets, highways, or other public property within a municipality may be required to obtain a license, permit, right, or franchise. . . ."); Vill. of Blaine v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 12, Anoka Cnty., 265 Minn. 9, 17, 121 N.W.2d 183, 190 (1963) (noting that a franchise must be obtained "to lay pipes to conduct gas across or over the boundaries of the village, or over its streets, alleys, and public grounds if necessary").