PAGE, Justice.
[…] By limiting the scope of the preemption clause to matters of zoning, building, and land use, it is clear that the Legislature intended to preempt only ordinances that purport to regulate the location and routing of pipelines. Furthermore, Minnesota Power's broad reading of the preemption clause creates a conflict between the pipeline routing statute and other statutes that expressly authorize cities to impose a franchise on public utilities. See Minn.Stat. § 301B.01 (2010) (barring the construction, maintenance, or operation of a pipeline on public property without a franchise from the city); Minn.Stat. § 216B.36 (2010) (providing that a public utility "may be required to obtain a license, permit, right, or franchise in accordance with the terms, conditions, and limitations of regulatory acts" of a municipality). For these reasons, I conclude that the City's franchise ordinance is not preempted by Minn.Stat. § 216G.02, subd. 4.
MEYER, Justice (concurring).
I join in the concurrence of Chief Justice Gildea.