PAGE, Justice.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 301B.01. Under the plain language of the statute, Minnesota Power is obligated to obtain a franchise from Cohasset: Minnesota Power is a corporation organized to supply the public with light or power, and it has constructed, maintained, and operated a pipeline on public property within the City of Cohasset.
Minnesota Power argues that section 301B.01 does not apply here because the
Cohasset argues that it also has authority to require a franchise and payment of a franchise fee under a more recent statute, Minn.Stat. § 216B.36, specific to public utilities. Section 216B.36 permits a municipality to require a franchise of a public utility that furnishes utility services or occupies public property within the municipality and to require the payment of fees by the utility "to raise revenue or defray increased municipal costs accruing as a result of utility operations." The relevant part of section 216B.36 provides:
Minn.Stat. § 216B.36. Minnesota Statutes § 216B.02, subdivision 4, defines "public utility" and the services a public utility provides as