DIETZEN, Justice.
[…] The relationship mandated in subdivision 3 between the license required by State law and the position for which the teacher is hired is consistent with the relationship between State licensure requirements and the teaching position inherent in the school board's interpretation of the language in subdivision 1.
Emerson's proposed interpretation of section 122A.40, subdivision 1, would lead to absurd results. As noted above, the Legislature used similar language in section 122A.06, subdivision 2, by defining teacher to mean "a classroom teacher or other similar professional employee required to hold a license from the Board of Teaching." Minn.Stat. § 122A.06, subd. 2 (emphasis added). This definition is "[f]or the purpose[s] of section[s] 122A.05 to 122A.09 ... unless another meaning is clearly indicated." Id., subd. 1. Sections 122A.05 to 122A.09 establish and set out the licensing authority of the Board of Teaching.