DIETZEN, Justice.
[…] Additionally, the school district's proposed interpretation that recognizes a relationship between the authority that requires the license and the authority that issues the license is supported by other provisions in the continuing-contract statute that implicate state licensing requirements rather than district hiring standards. Section 122A.40, subdivision 3, provides that "[c]ontracts for teaching and supervision of teaching can be made only with qualified teachers." Minnesota Statutes § 122A.16(a) defines a qualified teacher as "one holding a valid license, under this chapter, to perform the particular service for which the teacher is employed in a public school."