DIETZEN, Justice.
[…] Emerson argues that, because the activities director position falls within the definition of "teacher" in Minn.Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 1, he was entitled to the procedural protections granted to employees who have attained continuing-contract rights, including the right to a hearing before ISD-199 discharged him.
Whether Emerson satisfied the statutory definition of "teacher" is a question of law that is subject to de novo review. See Larson v. State, 790 N.W.2d 700, 703
Minnesota Statutes § 122A.40, subd. 1, states in relevant part: "A principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any other professional employee required to hold a license from the state department shall be deemed to be a `teacher' within the meaning of this section." To qualify as a "teacher" eligible for continuing-contract rights under subdivision 1, a school employee must be a principal, supervisor, classroom teacher, or other professional employee.