STRAS, Justice.
[…] On April 20, 2011, Wallace filed his second petition for postconviction relief — the petition at issue in this appeal. In his petition, Wallace argued that (1) the district court erred by imposing multiple sentences, (2) the felony-murder statute is unconstitutional, (3) his trial and appellate
The question presented by this case is whether the postconviction court properly applied the time bar in Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4, in denying Wallace's second petition for postconviction relief. In 2005, the Legislature amended the postconviction statute, Minn.Stat. § 590.01 (2010), to add a provision requiring petitions for postconviction relief to be filed no "more than two years after the later of: (1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court's disposition of petitioner's direct appeal." Act of June 2, 2005, ch. 136, art. 14, § 13, 2005 Minn. Laws 901, 1097 (codified at Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)).