GILDEA, Chief Justice.
[…] Castillo-Alvarez responds by relying on Minn.Stat. § 609.02, subd. 5 (2012), which defines conviction generally as a verdict of guilty by a jury or a finding of guilty by the court" that is "accepted and recorded." Based on this definition, Castillo-Alvarez contends that his Iowa conviction constitutes a "conviction" under the plain language of section 609.045. We disagree.
In State v. Spaulding, 296 N.W.2d 870 (Minn.1980), we rejected an argument similar to the one Castillo-Alvarez advocates. Spaulding arose in the context of Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2012), which provides that "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them." (Emphasis added).