ANDERSON, Justice.
[…] Minn. Const. art. VI, § 8 ("Whenever there is a vacancy in the office of judge the governor shall appoint in the manner provided by law a qualified person to fill the vacancy until a successor is elected and qualified."). Thus, it is reasonable to conclude that district courts are the courts of the state itself, not individual "local" offices.
Other statutory references also suggest that the Legislature has not viewed district court judges as local office holders. In some election-related contexts, the Legislature has distinguished between "judicial" and "local" offices. See Minn.Stat. § 211B.01, subd. 3 (2012) (defining "candidate" as "an individual who seeks nomination or election to a federal, statewide, legislative, judicial, or local office," where "local office" includes "special districts, school districts, towns, home rule charter and statutory cities, and counties" (emphasis added)); see also Minn.Stat. § 10A.01, subd. 22 (2012) (defining "local official" as a person who holds office in a political subdivision that controls expenditure or investment of public money).