ANDERSON, Justice.
[…] In addition, when the Legislature intends that a statute apply to district court judges, it usually says so. See, e.g., Minn.Stat. § 10A.01, subd. 10 (2012) ("`Candidate' means an individual who seeks nomination or election as a state constitutional officer, legislator, or judge." (Emphasis added)); cf. Peterson v. Stafford, 490 N.W.2d 418, 420 (Minn.1992) (explaining historical background for the "recognized goal of distinguishing judicial elections from elections for other offices").