GILDEA, Chief Justice.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 480.065, subd. 3, quoted in In re UnitedHealth Grp. Inc. S'holder Derivative Litig., 754 N.W.2d 544, 549-50 (Minn. 2008). We review certified questions de novo. Gen. Cas. Co. of Wis. v. Wozniak Travel, Inc., 762 N.W.2d 572, 575 (Minn. 2009). We may also reformulate certified questions of law. E.g., Minn. Citizens Concerned for Life, Inc. v. Kelley, 698 N.W.2d 424, 427 (Minn.2005); see also Minn.Stat. § 480.065, subd. 4 ("The Supreme Court of this state may reformulate a question of law certified to it.").
In accordance with our authority to reformulate certified questions of law, as well as the Seventh Circuit's express invitation