DIETZEN, Justice.
[…] to civil forfeiture actions, we should affirm the court of appeals because: (1) appellant is collaterally estopped from relitigating the determination of the federal district court that the March 19 stop and search did not violate appellant's Fourth Amendment rights; (2) appellant's factual admissions in the federal guilty plea agreement in which he agreed to give up his rights to property obtained as a result of his drug trafficking offense provide an independent basis for forfeiture of the seized property; (3) appellant's exclusive remedy to suppress the challenged evidence is Minn.Stat. § 626.21 (2012) ("A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move ... to suppress the use, as evidence, of anything so obtained ..."), but appellant waived that remedy by not asserting it; and (4) the district court erred when it observed in dictum that the March 19 stop and search violated appellant's Fourth Amendment rights.