ANDERSON, Justice.
[…] The TRICARE regional contractor for the West Region, to which Minnesota belongs, entered into contracts with some, but not all, of the Hospitals. If a hospital has a contract with the TRICARE regional contractor, the hospital is reimbursed for care provided to TRICARE patients at a negotiated rate, which cannot exceed TRICARE's maximum-allowable rate and usually represents either a percentage of
Both FEHBA and TRICARE's authorizing statutes contain provisions preempting certain state laws. FEHBA's preemption provision provides:
5 U.S.C. § 8909(f)(1). FEHBA contains an exception for state or local taxes, fees, or monetary payments "on the net income or profit accruing to or realized by such carrier ... from business conducted under this chapter, if that tax, fee, or payment is applicable to a broad range of business activity." 5 U.S.C. § 8909(f)(2).