ANDERSON, Justice.
[…] TRICARE's authorizing statute also includes a preemption provision that entrusts the Secretary of Defense with the power to declare that state laws are preempted if they are "inconsistent with a specific provision of [a TRICARE] contract or a regulation" promulgated by the Secretary of Defense. 10 U.S.C. § 1103(a) (2012). Additionally, the Secretary of Defense may determine that a state law is preempted when "preemption of the State or local law or regulation is necessary to implement or administer the provisions of the contract or to achieve any other important Federal interest." Id. The Secretary of Defense has used this statutory authority to promulgate a regulation with similar language to FEHBA's preemption provision. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.17(a)(7)(iii).