HUDSON, Justice.
[…] In interpreting a statute, "we are to construe words and phrases according to their plain and ordinary meaning." Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000). In addition, we must "read and construe a statute as a whole and ... interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections to avoid conflicting interpretations." Id. Section 181.14 is part of the Payment of Wages
In order to interpret subdivision 3 in context, we read the statutory text, "in an action brought in a court having jurisdiction, the employee recovers a greater sum than the amount so tendered with interest thereon," see id., to refer to a recovery resulting from the cause of action arising out of a wage claim dispute.