LILLEHAUG, Justice.
[…] STRIB IV next argues that, because single-member LLCs are generally disregarded for tax purposes, the Legislature did not need to list them in the Green Acres statute. The County responds that the Legislature and the Minnesota Department of Revenue have narrowly specified, and thus limited, when single-member LLCs are disregarded, and that neither did so in relation to the Green Acres statute. We agree.
When the Legislature wants a statute to disregard single-member LLCs as separate entities, it specifically says so. For example, section 272.02, regarding exempt property, states that "property owned or operated by a limited liability company consisting of a sole member shall be treated as if owned or operated by that member." Minn.Stat. § 272.02, subd. 35 (2014). That subdivision specifically limits itself, however, to "the exemptions granted by subdivisions 1 to 33." Id. The Green Acres statute is not within that list of exemptions.