CHUTICH, Justice.
[…] Id. at 599; see also Neid v. Tassie's Bakery, 219 Minn. 272, 17 N.W.2d 357, 358 (1945) (interpreting "discharge" in an employment contract and finding that a "temporary cessation of operations was not a discharge").
These sources show that the plain and ordinary meaning of discharge includes an aspect of permanence. See Neid, 17 N.W.2d at 358 ("A discharge presumptively means that the employer no longer needs or desires the employee's services; that he is done with him; and that all contract relations between them are at an end."); see also Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 5 (2016) (defining discharge in the unemployment compensation context as occurring "when any words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity"). This determination does not mean that a revival of the employment relationship must be impossible or inconceivable — any employer that discharges an employee could conceivably hire him back, and this possibility would not change the nature of the initial discharge.