Hudson, Justice.
[…] Royal Ins. Co. of Am., 517 N.W.2d 888, 892 (Minn. 1994). Only if more than one meaning is reasonable within that context, and as applied in the particular case, will we declare the statute to be ambiguous. Id.
"Operating" is used in the criminal-vehicular-operation statute as a transitive verb.
Both of these definitions refer to acts that affect the "function" of a motor vehicle. The commonly understood "function" of a motor vehicle is to transport persons or things. The statutory definition of "motor vehicle" in Chapter 609 reflects this understanding. See Minn. Stat. § 609.2111; Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 1(10) (2016) (defining "[m]otor vehicle" as "a self-propelled device for moving persons or property or pulling implements from one place to another, whether the device is operated on land, rails, water, or in the air" (emphasis added)). In light of a motor vehicle's function, both definitions support the interpretation that "operating" a motor vehicle includes the manipulation of a steering wheel, an essential aspect of transporting persons or things in the vehicle.