Ohio| Change
[…] termination in liquidation of an employee benefit, such as accrued vacation. Rather,
liquidation of unused. accrued vacation would fall into the "other payments" category and
would not be included as an addition to salary for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 43A. 17, subd. 9.
If anything, liquidation of unused. accrued vacation would seem most closely analogous to the
employee being paid at the regular salary rate for a period, after termination, equal to the
vacation days accrued.

This interpretation is supported by the definition of "total compensation" set forth in
Minn. Stat. § 43A.02, subd. 38. Minn. Stat. § 43A.02. subd. 38, defines total compensation
as "salaries. cash payments and employee benefits including paid time off, group insurance
benefits and other direct and indirect items of compensation with the exception of retirement
plans." This definition of total compensation clearly makes a distinction between salary,
which is but one component of total compensation, and employee benefits, like vacation,
which is another component. The express limitation in Minn. Stat. §43A.l7, subd. 9, is on