Ohio| Change
[…] authorization for severance pay. To theextent that it is so constructed, it is our view that a
district is authorized to provide funds to satisfy its obligations under such a plan

Thus, it is our view that a school district is authorized to provide funds to a 45 7(f) plan
only to the extent that it is within statutory authority to provide for severance pay and to
contribute up to $2,000 to a 403(b) plan

QUESTION FOUR

If the school district contributes to the superintendent’s 403(b), 457(f) or

other types of deferred compensation plan(s), are such amounts salary under
Minn. Stat. §43A.17?

OPINION

The question is answered in the affirmative, with respect to contributions to the 403(b)
plan Minn. Stat. § 43A.17, subd. 9 explicitly provides that “Deferred compensation and payroll
allocations to purchase an individual annuity contract for an employee are included in
determining the employee’s salary.”

The plain language of the statute includes as salary, deferred compensation and payroll
allocations used to purchase an individual annuity contract such as the 403(b) plan in this case.
Up to $2,000 of the contribution may be considered a payment from the employer, as discussed