Ohio| Change
[…] exceeded the 95 percent cap of Minn. Stat. § 43A.l7.

Based upon these facts you ask the following question:
QUESTION THREE

With the exception of an employer contribution totaling $2,000 permitted
by Minn. Stat. § 356.24, subd. l(a)(4)(ii), does a school district have the statutory
authority to make an employer contribution or other non-salary amounts into a
superintendent’s 403(b), 457(f) or other types of deferred compensation plans?

OPINION

We are unable to provide a categorical answer upon the facts supplied. Minn. Stat.
§§ 356.24 and 356.25 severely restrict the authority of school boards to use public funds to
purchase supplemental pension or deferred compensation plans. A supplemental plan is defined
as a plan “established, maintained, and operated in addition to a primary pension program for the
benefit of the governmental subdivision employees.” Minn. Stat. § 356.24, subd. l (1996).l

That subdivision of the statute outlaws employer contributions to supplemental plans,
with six specific exceptions. One such exception found in subdivision l(5) permits an employer