Ohio| Change
[…] contribution by the employee We have found no authority, however, to support employer
contribution in excess of that amount. Instead, contribution of an amount over this $2,000 if
permitted at all, must be considered compensation to the employee deferred at the employee’s
request. _S_ee_ Op. Atty. Gen. 59-a-41, February 22, 1984; Minn. Stat. § 123.35, subd. 12 (1996). 1

The specific details of the Section 457(f) plan referred to are not set out in your letter or
the accompanying materials. As we understand 26 U.S.C. § 457(f), it provides that deferred
compensation provided under certain plans of state or local government employers which are not
“eligible” for tax deferral under Section 457, is included in taxable income of the recipient “in
the first year in which there is no substantial risk of forfeiture of the rights to such
compensation” 'I`hese amounts are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if conditioned upon
the future performance of substantial services. 26 U.S.C. § 457(f)(3)(B). In the instant case the
district states that the superintendent would forfeit all rights to the fluids held by the district