Ohio| Change
[…] the future performance of substantial services. 26 U.S.C. § 457(f)(3)(B). In the instant case the
district states that the superintendent would forfeit all rights to the fluids held by the district
under the 457(f) plan if the contract is terminated for “cause.” However, when the
superintendent retires or otherwise terminates employment, the benefits would fully vest.

We arc unable to find general statutory authorization for employer contributions to 45 7(D
plans, which are distinguishable from a section 403(b) annuity conu'act plan S_e_e 12 U.S.C.
457(f)(2)(B). Furthermore, the only exception contained in Minn. Stat. § 356.24, subd. 1 that
appears potentially applicable to such an arrangement is paragraph (a)(4), which permits
payments to “a plan that provides solely for severance pay under section 465.72 to a retiring or

terminating employee.”

Robert J. Wedl, Commissioner
Page 8

Minn. Stat. § 465.72 authorizes payment of severance pay to employees of school
districts and imposes limitations thereon For example, severance payments generally may not