Ohio| Change
[…] The remaining contribution would be permitted only as a

Robert J. Wedl, Commissioner
Page 9

payroll allocation However, this distinction is meaningless for purposes of Minn. Stat.

§ 43A.17, subd. 9, which specifically includes deferred compensation as well as payroll
allocations in determining the employee’s salary. Thus, the entire amount of contributions to a
section 403(b) plan should be included for purposes of the salary cap calculation S_e_e Op. Atty.
Gen. 59a-41, February 22, 1984. _

It is suggested that these amounts might be excluded pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 43A.17,
subd. 9(1) which excludes from the calculation of total the amount of “pension benefits or like
benefits the cost of which is borne by the employee or which is not subject to tax as income
under the Intemal Revenue Code of 1986.” We do not agree. The salary cap is imposed by
subdivision 9 upon “salary and the value of all other forms of compensation” The items listed iri
paragraphs (1), (2) and (3) of that subdivision are excluded from consideration as “other forms of