Washington| Change
[…] Regarding this plan, Minn. Stat. § 473.399, subd. l(b) states as
follows:

The light rail transit plan or first phase of the plan required by this section must be
adopted by the council before the commissioner of transportation may begin
construction of light rail transit facilities. Following adoption of the plan, the
commissioner of transportation shall act in conformity with the plan. The
commissioner shall prepare or amend the final design plans as necessary to make
the plans consistent with the light rail transit plan,

In connection with the preparation of design plans, Minn. Stat. § 473.3994, subd. 7 states
as follows:

Before proceeding with construction of a light rail transit facility, the
commissioner [of transportation] must submit preliminary and final design plans
to the metropolitan council. The council must review the‘ plans for consistency
with the council’s development guide and approve the plans.

Minn. Stat. § 473.3993, subd. 3 goes onto state:

The commissioner of transportation may use a design-build method of project
development in construction for light rail transit. Notwithstanding any law to the
contrary, the commissioner may award a design-build contract as a basis for