Washington| Change
[…] Stat. §§ 473.399-473.3997 (the “Enabling Legislation”).
Throughout these sections, the Metropolitan Council and the Department of Transportation have
statutorily prescribed responsibilities in connection with the project.

With respect to the Metropolitan Council, Minn. Stat. § 473.399 requires the Council to
adopt a plan to ensure that light rail transit facilities in the metropolitan area will be acquired,
developed, owned and capable of operation in an efficient manner and in coordination with buses
and other transportation modes. Regarding this plan, Minn. Stat. § 473.399, subd. l(b) states as
follows:

The light rail transit plan or first phase of the plan required by this section must be
adopted by the council before the commissioner of transportation may begin
construction of light rail transit facilities. Following adoption of the plan, the
commissioner of transportation shall act in conformity with the plan. The
commissioner shall prepare or amend the final design plans as necessary to make
the plans consistent with the light rail transit plan,

In connection with the preparation of design plans, Minn. Stat. § 473.3994, subd. 7 states
as follows:

Before proceeding with construction of a light rail transit facility, the
commissioner [of transportation] must submit preliminary and final design plans
to the metropolitan council.