Washington| Change
[…] smoking in public places and at public meetings to designated smoking areas." Minn. Stat.·

§ 144.412. "Public places" are broadly defined in Minn. Stat. § 144.413, subd. 2, and include

restaurants. Section 144.414, subd. 1, provides: "No person shall smoke in a public place or at a

public meeting except in designated smoking areas." Subdivisions 2 and 3(a) of § 144.414




1
    Minn. R. 4620.0050-4620.1450 (1999).
Mr. Peter Vogel
Page 3



describe areas where smoking is unconditionally prohibited. For other public places, including

restaurants,§ 144.415 provides (emphasis added):

              Smoking areas may be designated by proprietors or other persons in
       charge of public places, except in places in which smoking is prohibited by the
       fire marshal or by other law, ordinance or rule.

The Health Department rules implementing the CIAA repeat the exception established in

§ 144.415:


       Nothing in parts 4620.0050 to 4620.1500 shall be construed to affect smoking
       prohibitions imposed by the fire marshal or other laws, ordinances, or regulations.

Minn. R. 4620.0050 (1999).

       The above provisions establish a general prohibition on smoking in public places with an

exception for designated smoking areas in restaurants and certain other facilities if proprietors

wish to have them and if they satisfy the requirements of both Minn. Stat. § 144.415 and of the

Health Department rules. This exception, however, can be overruled by fire marshal action, or

by other law, ordinance, or rule. In other words, a local government can by ordinance negate a

proprietor's ability under the CIAA to designate smoking areas in a restaurant. 2

       In light of this express legislative direction and the well-established power of