Washington| Change
[…] Health I pursuant to the CIAA, indicate that these state restrictions on smoking in restaurants do

not preempt local ordinances which prohibit smoking in restaurants.

         The CIM's stated purpose "is to protect the public health, comfort and environment by

prohibiting smoking in areas where children or ill or injured persons are present, and by limiting

smoking in public places and at public meetings to designated smoking areas." Minn. Stat.·

§ 144.412. "Public places" are broadly defined in Minn. Stat. § 144.413, subd. 2, and include

restaurants. Section 144.414, subd. 1, provides: "No person shall smoke in a public place or at a

public meeting except in designated smoking areas." Subdivisions 2 and 3(a) of § 144.414




1
    Minn. R. 4620.0050-4620.1450 (1999).
Mr. Peter Vogel
Page 3



describe areas where smoking is unconditionally prohibited. For other public places, including

restaurants,§ 144.415 provides (emphasis added):