MUEHLBERG, Judge.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 645.08(1) (2008). Further, "[a] statute should be interpreted, whenever possible, to give effect to all of its provisions; no word, phrase, or sentence should be deemed superfluous, void, or insignificant." Am. Family Ins. Group, v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000) (quotation omitted). And, "[w]hen a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both." Minn.Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2008). See also Minn. Stat. § 645.17(5) (2008) (setting forth presumption that "the legislature intends to favor the public interest as against any private interest").