MUEHLBERG, Judge.
[…] Valspar Refinish, Inc. v. Gaylord's, Inc., 764 N.W.2d 359, 364 (Minn.2009) (quotation omitted).
As to the collection and retention of newborn blood samples for the newborn screening process, those functions are authorized by the newborn screening statute
Although the newborn screening statute does not directly address the health department's authority to conduct testing to support its implementation of the newborn screening program, such testing is permitted by statutes setting forth the general powers and duties of the commissioner, including Minn.Stat. § 144.05, subd. 1(a) (2008), which authorizes the commissioner to "[c]onduct studies and investigations, collect and analyze health and vital data, and identify and describe health problems[.]" Further, under Minn.Stat. § 144.125, subd. 1, the commissioner is granted broad authority to order newborn testing "in the manner prescribed by the commissioner."