Ohio| Change
[…] We disagree, but, as DEED correctly points out, even if this evidence could establish that Cullen Homes did not acquire ownership of the apartment building and status as Neely's employer until November 2008, Cullen Homes remains responsible for unemployment taxes on Neely's wages under Minn. Stat. § 268.064, subd. 1 (2008), which provides that a person who acquires an employer's business or assets "is jointly and severally liable, in an amount not to exceed the reasonable value of that part of the organization, trade, business or assets acquired,3 for any amounts due and unpaid by the3] employer."

Affirmed.

FootNotes


1. For the purposes of this opinion, Cullen Homes, vendee on a contract for deed, is the owner of the property. See Stiernagle v.