Ohio| Change
[…] Because the jury could reasonably have found that appellant made terroristic threats, there is no basis for reversal of his conviction.

2. Copayment

The district court, without making any findings as to appellant's financial circumstances, imposed on him a $75 copayment for a public defender. Both the legislature and the supreme court have clearly expressed their intent that a district court's discretion to impose copayments is contingent on findings of a defendant's ability to pay. See Minn. Stat. § 611.20, subd. 2 (2010) ("If the court determines that the defendant is able to make partial payments [for counsel], the court shall direct partial payments to the state general fund.") (emphasis added); Minn. R. Crim.