CONNOLLY, Judge.
[…] State v. Ortega, 770 N.W.2d 145, 149 (Minn. 2009). But where factual findings are not disputed, this court reviews a district court's suppression determination under a de novo standard of review. State v. Othoudt, 482 N.W.2d 218, 221 (Minn. 1992). Hanson does not dispute the facts of this case. He makes two arguments as to why the district court erred by finding that the police lawfully placed him under arrest.
Hanson argues first that the district court erred by finding that he was lawfully arrested because his arrest violated Minn. Stat. § 629.34, subd. 1(c) (2008). Section 629.34 outlines conditions under which a police officer may make an arrest without a warrant. See Minn. Stat. § 629.34. Subdivision 1(c) states that an officer may make an arrest without a warrant "when a public offense has been committed or attempted in the officer's presence." Id., subd. 1(c). Two elements must be established to conclude that an offense has been committed within an officer's presence: "(1) He must become aware of the acts as a result of his sensory perception, and (2) he must infer that the acts constitute an offense." Smith v.