KALITOWSKI, Judge.
[…] Zaitz argues that the district court erred by dismissing her claim that Grabarski terminated her employment because she rejected his unwelcome sexual advances. We disagree.
The MHRA declares that sexual harassment is a form of prohibited discrimination. Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 13 (2010). Sexual harassment includes "unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature when," among other things, "submission to or rejection of that conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting that individual's employment." Id., subd. 43 (2010).
To establish a prima facie case of sexual harassment under Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 43(2), a plaintiff is required to show that
Benassi, 629 N.W.2d. at 480-81.
The first element is satisfied because Zaitz is a woman. See Quick v.