SCHELLHAS, Judge.
[…] We therefore conclude that the expenditures by the school district are election-related expenditures not required or authorized by law and not exempt from the definition of "disbursement" under chapter 211A. Because the expenditures are "disbursements," they are subject to campaign-finance reporting under section 211A.02. The ALJ erred in concluding that the expenditures are not "disbursements" and in concluding that relators failed to state a prima facie violation of chapter 211A's reporting requirements.
Minnesota Statutes section 211B.06 prohibits a person from intentionally participating in the preparation or dissemination of campaign material "with respect to the effect of a ballot question, that is designed or tends to . . . promote or defeat a ballot question, that is false, and that the person knows is false or communicates to others with reckless disregard of whether it is false." Minn.Stat. § 211B.06, subd. 1. At the evidentiary hearing, the complainant bears the burden of proving a violation of section 211B.06 by clear-and-convincing evidence. Minn.Stat. §§ 211B.32, subd. 4,.35 (2010).