SCHELLHAS, Judge.
[…] Members of a school board are persons, and according to the complaint, the board members took action to promote a ballot question. Therefore, under the plain language of the statute, the board members are a "committee."
Respondents argue that the board members are not a "committee." They point to section 211A.05, subdivision 1, which states that "[t]he treasurer of a committee formed to promote or defeat a ballot question" is guilty of a misdemeanor if the treasurer intentionally fails to file a required report or certification required. Respondents assert that the legislature intended "committee" to mean only "a committee formed to promote or defeat a ballot question."