Ohio| Change
[…] Husband contends that the district court failed to consider the evidence supporting his claim that he earns less than $20,000 annually. The record is clear that the district court was aware of husband's current annual income but found that husband's bad faith was responsible for his voluntary sudden decrease in income, and therefore determined that it was appropriate to impute income to him.

Husband also argues that the district court abused its discretion by imputing income to him above 150% of minimum wage, which he contends constitutes a violation of Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2(3) (2010). Husband misconstrues the statute, which provides three methods for determining potential income:

(1) the parent's probable earnings level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community; (2) if a parent is receiving unemployment compensation or workers' compensation, that parent's income may be calculated using the actual amount of the unemployment compensation or workers' compensation benefit received; or (3) the amount of income a parent could earn working full time at 150 percent of the current federal or state minimum wage, whichever is higher.

Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2 (2010). The district court here used the first method. Husband argues that because the amount of imputed potential income exceeded 150% of the minimum wage, it violates the statute.