Washington| Change
[…] See In re Welfare of Children of J.R.B., 805 N.W.2d 895, 900-01, 905 (Minn. App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Jan. 6, 2012).

Appellants challenge the district court's determination that all three requirements for termination are met. We address each requirement in turn.

I. Reasonable efforts

In all child-protection proceedings, the responsible social-services agency must make reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for the child's removal from the family home and to reunite the child with the family. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(f)(2) (2010). In determining whether the agency's efforts were reasonable, the district court must consider whether the services offered to the family were "(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2010). Whether the services constitute "reasonable efforts" depends on the nature of the problem presented, the duration of the county's involvement, and the quality of the county's effort. In re Welfare of H.K., 455 N.W.2d 529, 532 (Minn.