Washington| Change
[…] Father's challenge to the district court's reasonable-efforts determination is more narrow. He argues that the services directed toward him were not appropriate because L.A.W. was removed from the home as a result of mother's domestic violence on October 30, 2010, an incident in which he was "basically a victim." We are not persuaded. "Reasonable efforts" must address the underlying conditions that led the social services agency to seek protective care of the child and a transfer of custody away from the parents. See Minn. Stat. § 260.012(f)(2) (describing "reasonable efforts" requirement as intended to "eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child's home"); cf. Minn. Stat. § 260C.201, subd. 1 (2010) (permitting but not requiring district court to transfer custody of a child to the county upon a determination that the child is in need of protection or services).