Washington| Change
[…] Goodman v. Minn. Dep't of Emp't Servs., 312 Minn. 551, 553, 255 N.W.2d 222, 223 (1977). The ULJ makes findings of fact based on the preponderance of the evidence. Minn. Stat. § 268.031, subd. 1 (2010). This court defers to the credibility determinations made by the ULJ in reaching factual findings. Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 345 (Minn. App. 2006).

In order to be eligible to receive unemployment benefits, an applicant must be available for suitable employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(4) (2010). An applicant is available for suitable employment if he is "ready and willing to accept suitable employment. The attachment to the workforce must be genuine. An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 15 (2010).

An applicant may be eligible for unemployment benefits while attempting to start up a business, provided that the employee also continues to be available for suitable employment in the traditional labor market. Decker, 540 N.W.2d at 550-51.