Washington| Change
[…] The ULJ concluded that relator's significant financial stake in Solution Blue Inc. and the prominent use of relator's name and experience in the field by the corporation "prohibits him from being available for suitable employment" with other employers. The ULJ did not find relator's testimony and claims to the contrary to be credible.

In order to be eligible to receive unemployment benefits, an applicant must also be actively seeking suitable employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(5) (2010). "If reasonable prospects of suitable employment in the applicant's usual and customary occupation do not exist, the applicant must seek other suitable employment to be considered `actively seeking suitable employment.'" Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 16(c) (2010).

An applicant who seeks reemployment through entrepreneurial means by attempting to start up a business is considered to be "actively seeking suitable employment" if he also continues to actively seek employment in the traditional labor market.