HUSPENI, Judge.
[…] First, because BAI concedes that Tom's Automotive is not an LLC; second, because in Nelson we were interpreting the unique statutory language under Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 9a (Supp. 2009), and Minn. Stat. § 181.723 (2008), setting forth the employee-independent contractor factors specifically applicable to the construction industry. Id. at 339-42. Because BAI is not a construction-industry company, our analysis here is not governed by section 268.035, subd. 9a. Instead, we look to the common-law factors and the general definition of "employment" under Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 15(a) (2008). That definition includes services performed by "a member of a limited liability company who is considered an employee under the common law of employer-employee." Id. subd. 15(a)(3). Therefore the fact that Frahs received payment in the name of Tom's Automotive because it was a convenient checking account to use does not compel a particular result.