Washington| Change
[…] State v. Kindem, 313 N.W.2d 6, 7 (Minn. 1981).

Draack's argument that the prohibition-on-felons-possessing-firearms statutes do not contemplate his circumstances is based on Draack's assertion that he did not know the gun was in the truck. But the jury found that Draack knowingly transported, possessed, or received a firearm, and the evidence in the record is sufficient to support this finding. Draack does not dispute that he is prohibited from possessing, receiving, or transporting a firearm, including a hunting rifle, under Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1b (a) ("Any person who has been convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision. 5, and who . . . possesses, or receives a firearm, commits a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years . . . ."). Draack was convicted of a crime specifically identified in the statute as a crime of violence. The legislature plainly contemplated the statute's application to persons in Draack's circumstances.