Washington| Change
[…] R. Evid. 802 1977 comm. cmt. ("The authority of the legislature to create various exceptions to the hearsay rule is well established.").

C.

Appellant argues that there are two conflicting statutes regarding whether the alcohol-concentration level in the coroner's report is admissible. He asserts that because Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 11 (2010), is more specific than Minn. Stat. § 390.11, subd. 7b, it controls. He also asserts that Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 11, makes the report inadmissible. Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 11, provides:

Every coroner or other official performing like functions shall report in writing to the commissioner of public safety the death of any individual within the coroner's jurisdiction as the result of an accident involving a vehicle and the circumstances of the accident. The report must be made within 15 days after the death. In the case of drivers killed in vehicle accidents . . . the coroner . . . shall examine the body and shall make tests as are necessary to determine the presence and percentage concentration of alcohol, and drugs if feasible, in the blood of the victim. This information must be included in each report submitted pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision and shall be tabulated on a monthly basis by the commissioner of public safety. This information may be used only for statistical purposes that do not reveal the identity of the deceased.

(Emphasis added.)

Appellant reads Minn. Stat § 169.09, subd. 11, to govern the admissibility of a coroner's report at trial. But in fact, it relates to the permissible uses of the report the coroner makes to the commissioner of public safety. There is no conflict between Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 11, and Minn. Stat. § 390.11, subd. 7b.

D.