Washington| Change
[…] Id. (citation omitted). We therefore concluded that the district court did not abuse its discretion by excluding the evidence. Id. at 844. Applying the same reasoning, we must conclude that the evidence is presumed admissible in this case because Danielle Seiler's alcohol concentration proves an actual violation of driving laws; unlike Mueller, Danielle Seiler, a minor, was proscribed from having any level of alcohol in her body. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.33, subd. 2 (2010) ("It is a crime for a person under the age of 21 years to drive . . . a motor vehicle . . . while there is physical evidence of the consumption [of alcohol] present in the person's body."). The evidence was therefore presumptively admissible under Mueller.

B.

Appellant contends that the coroner's report was inadmissible for any purpose other than cause of death. He cites Hestad v. Penn. Life Ins.