Ohio| Change
[…] State v. Fleck, 810 N.W.2d 303, 308 (Minn. 2012) (emphasis added). A general-intent crime only requires proof that "the defendant intended to do the physical act forbidden, without proof that he meant to or knew that he would violate the law or cause a particular result." 9 Henry W. McCarr & Jack S. Nordby, Minnesota Practice § 44.3 (3d ed. 2001), cited in Fleck, 810 N.W.2d at 308. This distinguishes general-intent crimes from specific-intent crimes, which "require[] an `intent to cause a particular result.'" Fleck, 810 N.W.2d at 308 (quoting McCarr & Nordby, supra, § 44.3).

Section 609.05, subd. 1, imposes criminal liability when a person "intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the [principal] to commit the crime." § 609.05, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Therefore, criminal liability for aiding and abetting under this provision is a general-intent form of criminal liability. See Fleck, 810 N.W.2d at 308.