Washington| Change
[…] As a preliminary matter, mother urges us to reject father's challenge to the district court's award of retroactive support because he raised it for the first time in his posttrial motion. "Arguments presented for the first time in a posttrial motion are usually not considered on appeal." Angell v. Angell, 777 N.W.2d 32, 38 (Minn. App. 2009), aff'd, 791 N.W.2d 530 (Minn. 2010). We nevertheless address father's argument in the interests of justice. See Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 103.04.

The district court awarded mother retroactive child support under Minn. Stat. § 256.87, subd. 5, which states that "[a] noncustodial parent's liability [for child support] may include up to the two years immediately preceding the commencement of the action." But the county brought its motion to establish support not under section 256.87 but under Minn. Stat. § 518A.34 (2010).