Ohio| Change
[…] State v. Hough, 585 N.W.2d 393, 397 (Minn. 1998). On appeal, we will not reevaluate the district court's sentencing decision if the district court soundly exercised its discretion and imposed a sentence that is authorized by law. State v. Stutelberg, 435 N.W.2d 632, 633-34 (Minn. App. 1989).

The district court may stay the execution of a sentence and "place the defendant on probation with or without supervision and on the terms the [district] court prescribes." Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 1(a)(2) (2010). Within its statutory authority to establish the terms of probation, the district court may require an offender "to serve up to one year incarceration in a county jail . . . or other local correctional facility" as a condition of probation. Id., subd. 4 (2010). The determination of probation conditions, including probationary incarceration, rests within the district court's broad discretion over sentencing matters. State v.