Ohio| Change
[…] In the statement she made to Detective Schneck, she said "he put [his penis] on [my vagina] and like rubbed like he was having sex, but I don't think he ever went in." Because both statements are admissible as prior consistent statements and are substantive evidence, there was sufficient evidence for the jury to convict appellant of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under section 609.342, subd. 1(a).

B. Count 4: first-degree criminal sexual conduct

Appellant contends that there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g) (2008), in Scott County between 2004 and 2007 because M.A.H. did not testify that there was oral sex in Shakopee. Criminal sexual conduct in the first degree includes when "the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration." Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g). "Sexual penetration" includes oral sex. Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12(1) (2008). M.A.H. testified that she believed that appellant forced her to perform oral sex while they were in Shakopee.