Ohio| Change
[…] Minn. Stat. § 299C.11, subd. 1(b).

When the language of a statute is clear and free from ambiguity, courts apply its plain meaning. Hans Hagen Homes, Inc. v. City of Minnetrista, 728 N.W.2d 536, 539 (Minn. 2007). Under the plain language of chapter 299C, data is not recoverable under 299C.11 unless it is of the type described in the statute and it is collected from one of the individuals described in the statute. Neither condition is met in this case.

Only two of the seven categories of individuals described in section 299C.10 are arguably applicable here: "juveniles arrested for . . . or alleged to have committed felonies or gross misdemeanors as distinguished from those committed by adult offenders" and "juveniles referred by a law enforcement agency to a diversion program for a felony or gross misdemeanor offense." Minn. Stat. § 299C.10, subd. 1(a)(2), (6). Although the district court found that A.S.K. was "arrested," the finding is clearly erroneous. "Arrested" is not defined in chapter 299C. Traditionally, "[a]n arrest takes place when officers restrain a suspect's liberty of movement." State v.