Washington| Change
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(3)-(6) (2010). We view the ULJ's fact findings in the light most favorable to the decision and give deference to the ULJ's credibility determinations. Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006).

Bailey contends that the ULJ erroneously found that her leave from work was not voluntary. Her argument does not persuade us to reverse. A leave of absence can be voluntary or involuntary. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13a(a) (2010). "An applicant on a voluntary leave of absence is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the leave of absence," but an applicant on an involuntary leave of absence is eligible for benefits. Id. "A leave of absence is voluntary when work that the applicant can then perform is available with the applicant's employer but the applicant chooses not to work." Id.

Bailey disputes the ULJ's finding that she was given notice by American Crystal on June 28, 2011, that she could return to work. She asserts that although she got a message from Lopez on June 28, Lopez never mentioned a return to work.