Ohio| Change
[…] Life Care Ret. Communities, Inc., 505 N.W.2d 78, 82 (Minn. App. 1993) (citing Freeman v. Q Petroleum Corp., 417 N.W.2d 617, 618 (Minn. 1988)). "A statute is `for a penalty' where liability is imposed as a consequence of a violation of the law, even though the injured party has not suffered `any real loss.'" Id. (quoting Merchants' Nat'l Bank of Chicago v. Northwestern Mfg. & Car Co., 48 Minn. 349, 357, 51 N.W. 117, 118 (1892)).

The Open Meeting Law does not authorize a district court to award compensatory damages to a person who establishes a violation of the law. See Minn. Stat. § 13D.06. Rather, the law expressly provides for three types of remedies. First, "Any person who intentionally violates this chapter shall be subject to personal liability in the form of a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $300 for a single occurrence, which may not be paid by the public body." Id., subd. 1. Second, a person who has been found to have violated the Open Meeting Law in three or more actions "shall forfeit any further right to serve on such governing body or in any other capacity with such public body for a period of time equal to the term of office such person was then