STAUBER, Judge.
[…] Id.
Appellant was charged and convicted under an Illinois statute that specifically references motor vehicles. See 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/4-103(a)(1) (captioned "Offenses relating to motor vehicles and other vehicles—Felonies"). The statute criminalizes a person not entitled to possession of a vehicle or essential part thereto receiving, possessing, concealing, selling, disposing, or transferring the vehicle knowing it to have been stolen or converted. Id. The sentencing court concluded that the equivalent Minnesota offense for appellant's 2002 Illinois conviction was Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(17) (2002), and later reaffirmed this conclusion in denying appellant's petition for postconviction relief. The Minnesota statute provides that a person who "takes or drives a motor vehicle without the consent of the owner or an authorized agent of the owner, knowing or having reason to know that the owner or an authorized agent of the owner did not give consent" is guilty of theft. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(17).