Washington| Change
[…] We will not disturb the verdict if the fact-finder, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). We assume that "the [fact-finder] believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary." State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). And we defer to the fact-finder's credibility determinations. State v. Watkins, 650 N.W.2d 738, 741 (Minn. App. 2002).

Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3 (2010), states that "[w]hoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a felony." Appellant argues that the evidence that he was driving the vehicle was wholly circumstantial, requiring us to apply heightened scrutiny to that element of the offense. See State v. Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d 469, 473-74 (Minn. 2010).