STONEBURNER, Judge.
[…] Both "the crime of trespass, which is unconsented entry on property," and "violation of an order for protection (OFP) that is accomplished solely by making an unauthorized entry onto property" are wholly encompassed by the burglary statute and "may not be used as underlying independent crimes for a burglary charge." Id. (citing State v. Colvin, 645 N.W.2d 449, 454 (Minn. 2002); State v. Larson, 358 N.W.2d 668, 670 (Minn. 1984)). Haberman argues that the type of stalking he was convicted of is likewise wholly encompassed by the burglary statute. We disagree.
Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(3), criminalizes "return[ing] to the property of another . . . without claim of right to the property or consent of one with authority to consent" when the actor knows or has reason to know that this conduct would "cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated, and causes this reaction on the part of the victim regardless of the relationship between the actor and victim." Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subds. 1, 2(3) (emphasis added).