STONEBURNER, Judge.
[…] State v. Taylor, 650 N.W.2d 190, 206 (Minn. 2002).
Under Minnesota law, a person stalks another if the person engages in conduct which the person "knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated, and causes this reaction on the part of the victim." Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 1 (2010). If the stalking conduct involves returning to the property of another "without claim of right to the property or consent of one with authority to consent," the person is guilty of a crime. Id., subd. 2(3). Because proof of the intent element of the crime of stalking relies on circumstantial evidence, we apply the two-part standard of review of such evidence outlined above.