HUDSON, Judge.
[…] The legislature has imposed limitations on a guardian's medical-consent power by providing specific exceptions to that power relating to a ward's sterilization, electroshock, psychosurgery, "or other experimental treatment." Minn.Stat. § 524.5-313(c)(4)(i).
A close reading of related statutory provisions also supports this result. The legislature has provided that "[i]f the court grants the guardian [medical-consent power] under section 524.5-313 ... the authority of a previously appointed health care agent to make health care decisions, as defined in Minn.Stat. § 145C.01, subdivision 5, is suspended until further order of the court or as otherwise provided." Minn.Stat. § 524.5-310(d) (2012). A "health care decision" is defined as "the consent, refusal of consent, or withdrawal of consent to health care." Minn.Stat. § 145C.01, subd. 5 (2012) (emphasis added); see also Minn.Stat. § 524.5-120(15) (2012) (stating that a ward may execute a health care directive "if the court has not granted a guardian any of the powers or duties under section 524.5-313, paragraph (c), clause (1), (2), or (4)").