Ohio| Change
[…] However, we conclude that the district court's error was harmless because both A.D. and L.D. were represented by counsel throughout the permanency proceeding and their interests are not conflicting. See In re Welfare of D.J.N., 568 N.W.2d 170, 176 (Minn. App. 1997) (refusing to reverse termination of parental rights for harmless error). Accordingly, L.D. and A.D. were not denied due process.

II. The district court adequately addressed the factors set forth in Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 5.

Under Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 5, a district court may order that permanent custody of a child be transferred to the county for continued placement of the child in foster care only "if it approves the responsible social services agency's compelling reasons that no other permanency disposition order is in the child's best interests." For this statute to apply, the child must be at least 12 years old or have a significant positive relationship with a sibling who is at least 12 years old who lives in the same foster home. Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 5(1), (2).