BJORKMAN, Judge.
[…] On November 22, Jones-Adams moved to withdraw his guilty plea. The district court denied the motion and imposed the agreed-upon sentence.
On November 26, 2012, Jones-Adams filed a petition for postconviction relief, which the district court denied. This appeal follows.
We review the denial of a motion for postconviction relief for an abuse of discretion. Dillon v. State, 781 N.W.2d 588, 595 (Minn. App. 2010). After a petitioner files a request for postconviction relief, "the county attorney, or the attorney general . . . shall respond to the petition by answer or motion." Minn. Stat. § 590.03 (2012). This response is due "[w]ithin 20 days after the filing of the petition . . . or within such time as the judge to whom the matter has been assigned may fix." Id.
Jones-Adams filed his petition on November 26, 2012. On January 8, 2013, the judge's law clerk informed the state that its response was past due. The state's attorney requested an additional three weeks to file a response.